See the city different

Your use of this website and subsidiary websites is subject to these terms and all applicable laws.

COMPETITION TERMS AND CONDITIONS
These Promotion or Competition Rules apply to all Panuku Development Auckland Promotions or Competitions

1. Entry into the Promotion is deemed to be acceptance of the Rules and confirmation that the entrant has the necessary authority to enter the competition.
2. No purchase is necessary to win or participate in the competition, unless specified.
3. By participating, entrants grant Panuku Development Auckland exclusive permission to use their names, photographs, videos, voices and likeness in connection with the competition and for future promotion and marketing purposes and waive any claims to royalty, right or remuneration for such use.
4. Personal information provided at the time of entry is presumed to be true and, in the case of text or email notification – active, through to and beyond the date of the competition's completion.
5. Entry into the competition also signs the entrant up to the Your Waterfront and Silo Park e-newsletters.
6. Winners will be notified via email.

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Your use of this website and subsidiary websites is subject to these terms and all applicable laws.  By accessing, browsing and/or using this website and subsidiary websites, you accept, without limitation or qualification, these terms.  Any reference to this website and subsidiary websites includes all pages of, and all content and material on, this website and subsidiary websites, including, without limitation, text, images, graphics, layout, downloadable material, commentaries, statements, reports, publications, links, look-and-feel and any other content contained on or in this website and subsidiary websites and all transaction processing services available on or via this website and subsidiary websites.

DISCLAIMER

While due care has been taken to ensure the content on this website and subsidiary websites is as current and accurate as possible, this may not always be possible as changes do often occur, often being out of Panuku Development Auckland's control.  Accordingly, to the greatest extent possible under law, Panuku Development Auckland expressly disclaims all liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage occasioned from the use of or inability to use this website and subsidiary websites, whether directly or indirectly arising from inaccuracies, errors, viruses, defects or omissions in the content on this website and subsidiary websites, including out of date content. 

TERMS OF USE

NO WARRANTIES

This website and subsidiary websites are provided “as is” without any representations or endorsements made and without warranties of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, compatibility, non-infringement, accuracy and security.  Any commentaries, statements, recommendations and/or opinions expressed on this website and subsidiary websites are those of its respective authors and do not represent the views of Panuku Development Auckland. 

Panuku Development Auckland does not guarantee or represent that the content on this website and subsidiary websites will always be accurate, complete or current, free of errors, defects, viruses or other harmful components, or that access to this website and subsidiary websites will be uninterrupted.  Panukue Development Auckland may modify or otherwise alter the terms applicable to this website and subsidiary websites from time to time, with or without notice, and you agree to check these terms and conditions and to be bound by such terms as are in effect at the time at which you access this website and subsidiary websites. 

ACCESS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Any website you access from this website and subsidiary websites is independent of Panuku Development Auckland. Panuku Development Auckland has no control over the content on that website and does not make any representations about, nor endorses or accepts any responsibility for such content, or use of any other website.

COPYRIGHT
All the content on this website and subsidiary websites are copyright to Panuku Development Auckland and its partners.

GOVERNING LAW
Use of this website and subsidiary websites and these terms shall be governed by the laws of New Zealand without reference to principles of conflict of laws.  You agree to be bound by such laws and irrevocably agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of New Zealand in connection with the interpretation or application of these terms.  Those who choose to access this website and subsidiary websites from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

COMPLAINTS
If you have any issues or complaints about any of our service, please contact us

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY ACT 1993
Panuku Development Auckland is subject to the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand). The Privacy Act is supervised by the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

COOKIES
This website does not use cookies to store personal data and nor does this website link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.  This site and subsidiary websites may generate persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this website and subsidiary websites without affecting your ability to use the sites.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information is not collected on this website and subsidiary websites unless it is volunteered. The purpose(s) for collecting personal information will be clear in such cases and the information will not be used for any other, unrelated purpose. Only those involved in providing the service associated with the purpose (including any required technical support) will have access to the personal information.

Personal information that is already held in public records may be accessible on this website and subsidiary websites. An example is minutes of council meetings which record submissions or deputations that are made by members of the public.

If you have any concerns regarding the collection of personal information, please contact Panuku Development Auckland's Privacy Officer here.


STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
When any online services are provided which involve visitors sending personal financial information to this website and subsidiary websites, a secure transmission method will be used.

All Panuku Development Auckland employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of, personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.